Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Board of Directors
Share |

Ohio Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance

2018 Board of Directors

 


Executive Committee

President Sue Sutherland The Ohio State University sutherland.43@osu.edu
Treasurer Lisa Gundler Fairfield City Schools
Secretary Mary LaVine Youngstown State University
Immediate Past President
Kevin Lorson Wright State University
All-Ohio Rep Traci
Grissom Dublin City Schools
Trustee Jim Cook SHAPE America Midwest District
Trustee Ruthie Kucharewski University of Toledo
Trustee Al Stephens Toledo Public Schools
 Executive Director
Lisa Kirr Accent on Management
lisa@assnoffices.com

 


Divisions


Adult Development & Learning Division

 

Chair Claudia Grimes Necrologist
Vice Chair Cindy Acklin Akron Public Schools
Vice Chair Mary Jo MacCracken University of Akron

 


Dance Division

 

Chair Erin Barrett Trinity High School/Garfield Heights
Vice Chair Lauren Caimi

 


Health Division

 

Chair Meggan Hartzog
Vice Chair  Beth Hersman Wright State University

 


Higher Education Division

 

Chair Weidong Li Ohio State University

 


Physical Education Division

 

Chair Selene Kelley Gahanna Jefferson Schools
Vice Chair
Betty Kern Schrop Intermediate School 

 


Recreation Division

 

Chair Claire Copa University of Toledo
Vice Chair  Trevor Miller Nationwide Children's Hospital

 


Sports Sciences Division

 

Chair Drew Foit Collins Western Reserve Schools

 


Student 

 

Student Adviser  Emily Love  
Chair Joel Waits The Ohio State University
Vice Chair Greg Behan The Ohio State University

 


Whole Child/Coordinated School Health Division

 

Chair Heather
Vilvens University of Cincinnati

 


Standing Committees


Editorial Board

Editor Bob Stadulis Kent State University
Editorial Board Erin Hutzelman Baldwin Wallace University
Editorial Board Ted Spatkowski Walsh University
Editorial Board Mary LaVine Youngstown State University
Editorial Board Ruthie Kucharewski University of Toledo
Editorial Board Garry Bowyer Miami University
Editorial Board Michael Sheridan Frazeyburg Intermediate & Elementary Schools

 


Governance & Nominating

Nominating Chair Pamela Bechtel Bowling Green State University
Constitution & Bylaws


 


Awards & Recognition

OHAPERD Awards & Recognition Chair Stacey Slackford Barnes Aurora City Schools
Awards & Recognition Mary LaVine Youngstown State University
Awards & Recognition Julie Kenny Chardon Middle School
Awards & Recognition Ty-Ann Gray Woodridge Primary School
Research Grants Garry Bowyer Miami University
Memorial Scholarship Chair Bruce Pietz University of Mount Union
Memorial  Scholarship Mary Jo MacCracken University of Akron
Memorial  Scholarship Bonnie Berger Bowling Green State University
Memorial  Scholarship Corinne Daprano University of Dayton
Memorial  Scholarship Robert Stadulis Kent State University

 


Finance, Investment & Review

Finance, Investment & Review Chair Lisa Gundler Fairfield City Schools

 


Public Relations & Advocacy

Public Relations & Advocacy Chair Kevin Lorson Wright State University

 


Ohio Department of Education

Ohio Department of Education


 


Ohio Department of Health

Ohio Department of Health Laura Rooney Ohio Department of Health

 


Special Appointments

Parliamentarian

Bob Stadulis Kent State University
Joint Projects Coordinator (cochair) Sasha Taylor Bell Creek Elementary
Joint Projects Coordinator (cochair) Traci Grissom Scottish Corners Elementary
Convention Manager Carol Falk Retired
Social Justice & Diversity Chair Takahiro Sato Kent State University